Zimbabwe Cabinet – Full list

President Robert Mugabe is retaining dead wood and old guard as ministers while new Members of Parliament and senators like Supa Mandiwanzira, Paul Chimedza, Tabitha Kanengoni, Tongai Muzenda, Christopher Mutsvangwa, Munacho Mutezo, Tendai Savanhu, Paul Mavhima, Joel Biggie Matiza, David Parirenyatwa, Simbaneuta Mudarikwa, Fortune Chasi, Dzikamayi Mavhaire, Fred Moyo and Abgail Damasani will also get ministerial posts.ZIMBABWE-POLITICS-TSVANGIRAI-PARLIAMENT

The above new MPs and senators were been summoned to State House. The old faces that have also been invited to Mugabe’s office are, Emmerson Mnangagwa, Sydney Sekeramayi, Ignatius Chombo, Francis Nhema, Obert Mpofu, Kembo Mohadi, Saviour Kasukuwere, Nicholas Goche, Didymus Mutasa, Sylvester Nguni, Patrick Chinamasa, Webster Shamu, Olivia Muchena, Simbarashe Mbengegwi, Flora Bhuka, Samuel Undenge, Martin Dinha, Cain Mathema, Chris Mushowe and Walter Mzembi.

The President appointed 5 non-constituency ministers in terms of the new constitution. They are Prof Jonathan Moyo, Lazarus Dokora, Dr Joseph Made, Martin Dinha

Here are the ministers and their portfolios:

Ignatius Chombo – Local Government Public Works and National Housing
Emmerson Mnangagwa – Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs
Patrick Chinamasa – Finance
Dzikamai Mavhaire – Energy and Power Development
Francis Nhema – Youth, Indigenisation and Economic Empowerment
Douglas Mombeshora – Lands and Rural Resettlement
Jonathan Moyo – Media, Information and Broadcasting Services
Sydney Sekeramayi – Defence
Didymus Mutasa – Presidential Affairs
Walter Mzembi – Tourism and Hospitality Industry
Andrew Langa – Sports, Arts and Culture
Webster Shamu – Information Communication Technology, Postal and Courier Services
Savior Kasukuwere – Environment Water and Climate
Lazarus Dokora – Primary and Secondary Education
Olivia Muchena – Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development
David Parirenyatwa – Health and Child Care
Kembo Mohadi – Home Affairs
Oppah Muchinguri – Women Affairs, Gender and Community Development
Mike Bimha – Industry and Commerce
Nicholas Goche – Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare
Walter Chidhakwa – Mines and Mining Development
Obert Mpofu – Transport and Infrastructural Development
Simbarashe Mumbengegwi – Foreign Affairs
Sithembiso Nyoni – Small and Medium Enterprises and Cooperative Development
Simon Khaya Moyo – Senior Minister of State
Joseph Made – Agriculture Mechanisation and Irrigation
Flora Buka – Minister of State for Presidential Affairs
Josiah Hungwe – Minister of State for Liaising on Psychomotor Activities in Education Vocational Training
Sylvester Nguni – Minister of State in Vice President’s office

Cabinet has been reduced from 33 to 26

Ministers of State for Provincial Affairs:

Bulawayo – Eunice Moyo
Harare – Mirriam Chikukwa
Manicaland – Chris Mushowe
Mash Central – Martin Dinha
Mash West – Faber Chidarikire
Mash East – Simbaneuta Mudarikwa
Masvingo – Kudakwashe Bhasikiti
Matebeleland North – Cain Mathema
Matabeleland South – Abednico Ncube
Midlands – Jason Machaya

Deputy Ministers:

Davis Marapira (Cropping, Mechanisation and Irrigation Development)and Paddy Zhanda (Livestock) – Deputy Ministers of Agriculture
Defence Minister Sydney Sekeramayi has no deputy at the moment
Ziyambi Ziyambi – Deputy Minister of Home Affairs
Alice Mabuwa – Deputy Minister of Industry and Commerce
Munacho Mutezo – Deputy Minister of Energy and Power Development
Simon Musanhu – Deputy Minister of Environment, Water and Climate
Dr Samuel Undenge – Deputy Minister of Finance
Dr Paul Chimedza – Deputy Minister of Health and Child Care
Tendai Savanhu – Deputy Minister of Lands and Rural Resettlement
Biggie Matiza – Deputy Minister of Local Government Public Works and National Housing
Noveti Mukonora – Deputy Minister of Small and Medium Enterprises and Cooperative Development
Tabeth Malinga – Deputy Minister of Sports, Arts and Culture
Petronella Kagonye – Deputy Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development
Abigail Damasane – Deputy Minister of Women Affairs, Gender and Community Development
Fortune Chasi – Deputy Minister of Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs
Fred Moyo – Deputy Minister of Mines and Mining Development
Walter Kanhanga – Deputy Minister of Tourism and Hospitality Industry
Supa Mandiwanzira – Deputy Minister of Media, Information and Broadcasting Services
Prof Paul Mavhima – Deputy Minister of Primary and Secondary Education
Christopher Mutsvangwa – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
Godfrey Gandawa – Deputy Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development
Chiratidzo Iris Mlambo -Deputy Minister of Industry and Commerce
Dr Win Mlambo – Deputy Minister of Information Communication Technology, Postal and Courier Services
Tongai Muzenda – Deputy Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare
Mathias Tongofa – Deputy Minister of Youth, Indigenisation and Economic Empowerment

OTHER STORIES:

* Mugabe under fire
* SA shuts door for Zimbabweans?
* Mugabe, Tsvangirai to discuss exit package
* ZANU PF furious after EU request for judicial engagement
* We are here to stay: Tsvangirai

Source: Bulawayo 24

Comments

  1. Iweni Manes says:

    ma1,if n thing z gonna come outta this,all this same this is an instruction to Jonathan Moyo,deal with this TINO Katsande gal tho u not perfect as well.

Speak Your Mind

*